Mockingbird – talented bird
Mockingbirds are wonderful songbirds. They are known for imitating the songs of other birds. The common mockingbird may learn the songs of more than 30 other kinds of birds. They also can imitate different sounds and sing their own musical songs.
Mockingbirds live in bushy areas and suburbs in the Americas. They are medium-sized gray or brownish birds with slim bodies and long tails. Mockingbirds use their strong and slender bills to eat insects, seeds, and berries.
These birds strongly defend their territory and even attack larger animals and humans whom they see as a threat.
Scientists believe that mockingbird is the best singer in the world. When they sing it seems that you hear a chorus of voices. Only professionals can quickly understand that only one mockingbird sings. Once the observers heard the mockingbird had imitated singing of 32 birds for ten minutes. The repertoire of “average” mockingbird includes about 200 songs.
Mockingbirds are found from Canada to Mexico and in the Caribbean. But most birds like the territory located between Florida and Texas. These states, along with Mississippi and Arkansas, consider mockingbirds their national heritage. Even lullabies are devoted to these birds.
There are about 30 species of mockingbird.
A male and a female build a nest together. For nesting (from March to September) they choose bushes or lower branches of individual trees. The female lays 3-5, and some species – up to 10 greenish or gray-blue eggs. Only female incubates the eggs for about 2 weeks. The male is nearby protecting the nest and bringing food. The chicks are under the care of up to 2 weeks, then they leave the nest, but the adults feed them and protect before the kids become independent.
Mockingbirds, which build their nests close to humans, quickly learn to imitate animals – cats, dogs, chickens, ducks, geese, pigs and cows.
Hunters do not like these birds because when they hear any suspicious noise they begin shout to warn about the danger.